Padres vs New York Yankees Match Player Stats: Full Box Score and Key Performances.

padres vs new york yankees match player stats

The San Diego Padres vs New York Yankees match player stats from their latest 2026 meeting show how San Diego earned a close 4–3 win on September 6 at Petco Park. The Padres hit four home runs, while the Yankees scored all three of their runs in the eighth inning.

San Diego’s Michael King delivered six strong innings, allowing four hits and no earned runs. Luis Campusano, Fernando Tatis Jr., Jake Cronenworth and Manny Machado each homered for the Padres. New York fought back late but San Diego held on for the victory.

This article covers the September 6, 2026, game: the final score, batting lines, pitching performances, team totals and the players who shaped the result. If you are looking for stats from a different Padres Yankees game, make sure to check its date because the teams also met on September 4 and 5.

Quick Answer: Padres vs Yankees Player Stats

The Padres beat the Yankees 4–3 on September 6, 2026. San Diego recorded six hits, including home runs by Fernando Tatis Jr., Jake Cronenworth, Manny Machado and Luis Campusano. Michael King pitched six innings without allowing an earned run. New York collected seven hits and scored three times in the eighth.

Why Do People Search for Padres vs Yankees Match Stats?

A baseball box score helps fans understand more than the final result. It shows which players got hits, drove in runs, scored, walked or struck out and how the pitchers performed.

For this game, the main questions are:

  • Which Padres players hit home runs?
  • Who led the Yankees at the plate?
  • How did Michael King and Gerrit Cole pitch?
  • Why did San Diego win despite New York’s late rally?
  • How many hits, runs, and errors did each team record?

1. San Diego Padres Player Stats

The Padres scored three runs in the first inning and added another in the seventh. Four different players hit solo home runs, giving San Diego enough offense to withstand New York’s late push.

Padres batting box score

PlayerABRHRBIHRBBSO
Fernando Tatis Jr.4111100
Jake Cronenworth4111100
Manny Machado3111110
Luis Campusano3121100
Ty France3000001
Jackson Merrill3000000
Dustin Harris3010001
Xander Bogaerts3000000
Ethan Salas3000001
Team total29464413

AB = at-bats; R = runs; H = hits; RBI = runs batted in; HR = home runs; BB = walks; SO = strikeouts.

READ MORE:  Introspective Synonyms: 30 Words for Deep Self Reflection and Inner Thought.

Padres players who stood out

  • Luis Campusano: Went 2-for-3 with a home run, a run scored and an RBI.
  • Fernando Tatis Jr.: Hit a home run and drove in a run.
  • Jake Cronenworth: Added a solo homer and scored.
  • Manny Machado: Hit a home run, scored and drove in a run; he also drew a walk.

Padres pitching stats

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Michael King6.0400330
Bradgley Rodriguez1.0000020
Adrián Morejón1.0332110
Mason Miller1.0000130

IP = innings pitched; ER = earned runs.

King gave San Diego six scoreless innings. Morejón allowed New York’s three eighth-inning runs, and Miller finished the game with a save.

2. New York Yankees Player Stats

The Yankees were held scoreless through seven innings before scoring three runs in the eighth. They finished with seven hits, but could not complete the comeback.

Yankees batting box score

PlayerABRHRBIHRBBSO
Ben Rice4000012
Cody Bellinger4110000
Luis García Jr.3010001
Paul Goldschmidt0100010
Spencer Jones3111011
Jazz Chisholm Jr.3010000
Amed Rosario1011000
Jasson Domínguez4010000
George Lombard Jr.4010002
Ryan McMahon4000002
Austin Wells2000021
Team total32372059

Goldschmidt and Rosario entered as substitutes. Their appearances are included in the game’s batting totals.

Yankees players who stood out

  • Spencer Jones: Recorded a hit, scored a run, and drove in one.
  • Cody Bellinger: Had a hit and scored in New York’s eighth-inning rally.
  • Amed Rosario: Delivered an RBI hit as a pinch hitter.
  • Ben Rice: Reached base with a walk but struck out twice.

Yankees pitching stats

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Gerrit Cole7.0644034
John Schreiber1.0000100

Cole pitched seven innings but surrendered four home runs. Schreiber worked the eighth without giving up a hit.

Padres vs Yankees: Team Stats Comparison

Team statPadresYankees
Runs43
Hits67
Errors11
Home runs40
Walks15
Strikeouts by batters39

San Diego produced fewer hits but made more of them count, with four home runs accounting for its four runs. New York reached base more often through walks and hits, but its offense arrived too late to take the lead.

When to Use Each Set of Stats

  • Padres batting stats: Use these to see which San Diego hitters scored or drove in runs.
  • Yankees batting stats: Use these to follow New York’s late rally and identify its contributors.
  • Pitching stats: Compare innings, hits allowed, earned runs, walks, and strikeouts to assess each pitcher.
  • Team totals: Use the summary table to quickly compare overall offense and errors.
  • Another game’s box score: Check the game date before using stats; the September 4 and 5 meetings had different scores and player performances.
READ MORE:  Side Character Synonyms: 30 Useful Alternatives with Meanings & Usage.

10 Examples of How to Read the Box Score

  1. Campusano went 2-for-3. He got two hits in three at-bats.
  2. Tatis Jr. hit a home run. His homer contributed one run and one RBI.
  3. Machado drew a walk. He reached first base without recording an official at-bat.
  4. King pitched six innings. He completed six full innings before leaving the game.
  5. King allowed no earned runs. The runs charged to a pitcher as earned were zero.
  6. Cole gave up four home runs. Each Padres homer was recorded against his pitching line.
  7. The Yankees had seven hits. New York recorded one more hit than San Diego.
  8. The Padres scored four runs. Their four home runs each produced a run.
  9. Miller earned a save. He protected San Diego’s one-run lead to finish the game.
  10. The final score was 4–3. San Diego finished one run ahead of New York.

Common Mistakes When Reading Baseball Player Stats

Confusing hits with runs

A hit means a batter reached base safely with a hit. A run means a player crossed home plate. One hit does not always produce a run.

Treating RBI and runs as the same stat

RBI measures runs a batter helps drive in. Runs scored measure how many times that player crosses home plate. They can differ for the same player.

Mixing up earned runs and total runs

Earned runs are charged to the pitcher under official scoring rules. Total runs allowed can include unearned runs.

Using stats from a different game

The Padres and Yankees played a three-game series in September 2026. Always verify the date before quoting a player’s numbers.

Memory Trick: Remember the 4–3 Padres Win

Think four Padres homers, three Yankees runs. San Diego’s four solo home runs gave it four runs, while New York’s three-run eighth-inning rally made the finish close.

American vs British English in Baseball

Baseball is primarily associated with American English, but readers from other English-speaking regions may encounter different sports vocabulary.

READ MORE:  Moratorium Synonyms: 30 Useful Alternatives with Meanings & Examples.
Baseball termSimple meaning
Box scoreA table of game and player statistics
At-batAn official batting appearance, excluding certain walks and other outcomes
Home runA hit that allows the batter to circle the bases and score
RBIA run batted in; a batter’s credited contribution to a run
BullpenThe area and group of relief pitchers
SaveA credited pitching achievement for protecting a late lead

Similar Searches

Readers interested in this game may also look for:

  • Padres vs Yankees September 6, 2026 box score
  • Yankees vs Padres batting stats
  • Padres vs Yankees pitching stats
  • Michael King stats vs Yankees
  • Gerrit Cole stats vs Padres
  • Padres home runs against Yankees
  • Padres vs Yankees final score and highlights

Final Verdict: Who Had the Better Player Stats?

The Padres had the more decisive power performance. Campusano, Tatis Jr., Cronenworth and Machado each hit a home run, and Michael King held New York scoreless over six innings. The Yankees collected more hits and mounted a three run rally, but their offense did not produce enough early runs.

San Diego won 4–3, with Mason Miller closing out the game. The box score shows how home run power and strong early pitching helped the Padres prevail despite having fewer total hits.

FAQs About Padres vs New York Yankees Match Player Stats

1. What was the final score of Padres vs Yankees on September 6, 2026?

The San Diego Padres defeated the New York Yankees 4–3 at Petco Park.

2. Which Padres players hit home runs?

Fernando Tatis Jr., Jake Cronenworth, Manny Machado, and Luis Campusano each hit a home run.

3. How many hits did the Padres and Yankees have?

The Padres recorded six hits, while the Yankees recorded seven.

4. How did Michael King pitch?

King pitched six innings, allowed four hits, gave up no earned runs, walked three batters, and struck out three.

5. How did Gerrit Cole perform?

Cole pitched seven innings and allowed six hits and four earned runs, all from home runs. He struck out three and did not walk a batter.

6. Who earned the save for San Diego?

Mason Miller earned the save after pitching the final inning.

7. Did the Yankees score in the eighth inning?

Yes. New York scored three runs in the eighth, making the score 4–3, but did not take the lead.

Remember This

  • Final score: Padres 4, Yankees 3.
  • Date: September 6, 2026.
  • Padres hits: 6.
  • Yankees hits: 7.
  • Padres home runs: Tatis Jr., Cronenworth, Machado, and Campusano.
  • Winning pitcher: Michael King.
  • Save: Mason Miller.

Conclusion

The Padres vs New York Yankees match player stats tell the story of a close game decided by San Diego’s home run power and pitching. Four Padres hitters went deep, while Michael King delivered six scoreless innings. New York’s late three run rally made the final inning tense but the Padres maintained their lead.

For a quick comparison, focus on the final score, hits, home runs and pitching lines. San Diego had fewer hits but converted its power into four runs, while the Yankees’ seven hits and late rally were not enough to win.

Previous Article

Nike vs Adidas Running Shoes: Which Brand Is Better for Comfort & Speed?

Next Article

PSG vs Bayern Munich Lineups: Starting XI, Substitutes & Formations.

Write a Comment

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *