Chicago Cubs vs Miami Marlins Match Player Stats: Full Box Score & Game Results.

chicago cubs vs miami marlins match player stats

The Chicago Cubs vs Miami Marlins match player stats from September 24, 2026, show that the Cubs defeated the Marlins 2–1 at Wrigley Field in Chicago. Seiya Suzuki hit a solo home run, Nico Hoerner delivered the go ahead RBI single, and starting pitcher Matthew Boyd produced seven strong innings to help Chicago secure the victory and clinch a postseason berth.

Miami scored its only run in the third inning through an RBI single by Jakob Marsee. Chicago tied the game in the fifth when Suzuki homered, then took the lead in the sixth after Ian Happ tripled and scored on Hoerner’s single. The Cubs finished with six hits, while the Marlins recorded five. Both teams played a close game but Chicago’s pitching and timely hitting made the difference.

This article covers the final score, individual batting statistics, pitching performances, team comparison, inning by inning scoring and the key moments that shaped the Cubs vs Marlins matchup.

Quick Answer: Chicago Cubs vs Miami Marlins Match Player Stats

The Chicago Cubs beat the Miami Marlins 2–1 on September 24, 2026. Seiya Suzuki went 2-for-3 with a home run and one RBI, while Nico Hoerner recorded the go ahead RBI single. Matthew Boyd pitched seven innings, allowing one run on five hits. Jakob Marsee drove in Miami’s only run.

Why Do People Search for Cubs vs Marlins Player Stats?

Baseball fans often look beyond the final score to understand which players made the biggest contributions. A box score reveals how hitters performed, how pitchers controlled the game, and which moments influenced the result.

The Cubs and Marlins played a tight contest so individual performances were especially important.

Readers commonly search for:

  • Player batting stats: At bats, hits, runs, home runs and runs batted in.
  • Pitching stats: Innings pitched, earned runs, walks, and strikeouts.
  • Team comparison: Total hits, runs, errors, and scoring by inning.
  • Top performers: Players who contributed key hits or delivered strong pitching.
  • Game summary: How the score changed and which plays decided the result.
  • Fantasy baseball information: Individual statistics that may affect fantasy scoring, depending on league rules.

1. Chicago Cubs Player Stats

Seiya Suzuki’s talents and personality are showing up in a big way for first-place Cubs

dailyherald.com

The Cubs produced six hits and scored twice. Seiya Suzuki supplied the home run that tied the game, while Nico Hoerner drove in the winning run. Ian Happ also played an important role by reaching third base with a triple before scoring in the sixth inning.

Chicago Cubs Batting Box Score

PlayerABRHRBIHRBBSO
Pete Crow-Armstrong3010011
Seiya Suzuki3121111
Michael Busch4000001
Michael Conforto3000010
Ian Happ3110010
Nico Hoerner4011000
Pedro Ramírez3010011
Carson Kelly3000000
Dansby Swanson3000001
Team total29262155

AB = at-bats, R = runs, H = hits, RBI = runs batted in, HR = home runs, BB = walks, SO = strikeouts.

Top Cubs Hitters

Seiya Suzuki: Suzuki finished 2-for-3 with one run, one RBI, a home run, and a walk. His solo homer in the fifth inning tied the game at 1–1.

Nico Hoerner: Hoerner went 1-for-4 and drove in the winning run with his single in the sixth inning.

READ MORE:  Phillies vs New York Yankees Match Player Stats: Box Score & Top Performers.

Ian Happ: Happ recorded a triple and scored the go-ahead run. His extra-base hit put him in position to score when Hoerner followed with a single.

Pete Crow-Armstrong: Crow-Armstrong recorded one hit and one walk, helping Chicago reach base and apply pressure to Miami’s pitching staff.

Chicago Cubs Pitching Stats

PitcherIPHRERBBSOResult
Matthew Boyd7.051123Win
Daniel Palencia1.000010Hold
Ryan Zeferjahn1.000000Save

IP = innings pitched; ER = earned runs.

Matthew Boyd was the key figure on the mound. He limited Miami to one run across seven innings, allowed five hits, walked two batters, and struck out three. Daniel Palencia kept the Marlins scoreless in the eighth, and Ryan Zeferjahn closed the game with a scoreless ninth inning to earn the save.

2. Miami Marlins Player Stats

Jakob Marsee's RBI single | 07/09/2026 | Miami Marlins

mlb.com

Miami finished with five hits and one run. Jakob Marsee supplied the RBI single that gave the Marlins an early lead, but the team could not add another run against Chicago’s pitching staff.

Miami Marlins Batting Box Score

PlayerABRHRBIHRBBSO
Otto Lopez3010010
Heriberto Hernández4000001
Jakob Marsee3011010
Javier Sanoja4010000
Agustín Ramírez4010001
Esteury Ruiz2000010
Deyvison De Los Santos3000000
Griffin Conine1000000
Jared Serna3000000
Brett Navarreto3110001
Team total30151033

The table includes pinch hitters who appeared in the game. Individual batting totals reflect their recorded appearances.

Top Marlins Hitters

Jakob Marsee: Marsee went 1-for-3 with one RBI and a walk. His third inning single drove in Miami’s only run.

Otto Lopez: Lopez recorded one hit and drew a walk, giving Miami another way to reach base.

Brett Navarreto: Navarreto collected one hit and scored the Marlins’ only run.

Javier Sanoja: Sanoja recorded one hit, but Miami was unable to turn its limited offense into additional runs.

Miami Marlins Pitching Stats

PitcherIPHRERBBSOResult
Tyler Phillips4.030042No decision
Jack Ralston1.132202Loss
Josh Ekness1.200010Relief
Victor Vodnik1.000001Relief

Tyler Phillips kept Chicago scoreless through four innings, but he issued four walks. Jack Ralston took the loss after allowing Suzuki’s home run and the run-scoring sequence in the sixth. Miami’s later relievers prevented further scoring, but the two runs already allowed proved decisive.

3. Chicago Cubs vs Miami Marlins: Team Stats Comparison

The final team statistics show a close game with little separation in offensive production.

StatisticChicago CubsMiami Marlins
Runs21
Hits65
Errors10
Home runs10
Runs batted in21
Walks by hitters53
Strikeouts by hitters53
Winning pitcherMatthew Boyd—
Losing pitcher—Jack Ralston
SaveRyan Zeferjahn—

Chicago won by one run despite committing an error. The Cubs’ home run and sixth inning RBI single provided the scoring difference, while their pitching staff prevented Miami from scoring after the third inning.

4. How Did the Cubs vs Marlins Game Unfold?

The game remained close from start to finish. Miami scored first, but Chicago responded with a home run and then took the lead with a timely hit.

READ MORE:  Paid vs Payed: Which Is Correct? A Simple Guide to the Difference.

Inning-by-Inning Score

InningCubsMarlins
1st00
2nd00
3rd01
4th00
5th10
6th10
7th00
8th00
9th—0
Final21

Key Moments

  • Third inning: Jakob Marsee hit an RBI single to give Miami a 1–0 lead.
  • Fifth inning: Seiya Suzuki hit a solo home run to tie the score at 1–1.
  • Sixth inning: Ian Happ tripled and scored on Nico Hoerner’s single, putting Chicago ahead 2–1.
  • Seventh inning: Matthew Boyd completed his outing after allowing only one run.
  • Ninth inning: Ryan Zeferjahn retired Miami without allowing a hit or run and secured the save.

The decisive moment was Hoerner’s sixth-inning single. In a game with only three total runs, that hit made the difference.

5. Ten Important Takeaways From the Player Stats

  1. Final score: Chicago won 2–1.
  2. Best Cubs power hit: Seiya Suzuki hit the game’s only home run.
  3. Go-ahead RBI: Nico Hoerner drove in the winning run.
  4. Extra-base hit: Ian Happ’s triple helped set up the decisive run.
  5. Starting pitcher: Matthew Boyd worked seven innings.
  6. Marlins’ run producer: Jakob Marsee drove in Miami’s only run.
  7. Team hits: Chicago collected six hits, compared with Miami’s five.
  8. Pitching finish: Ryan Zeferjahn recorded the save.
  9. Marlins’ starter: Tyler Phillips kept the Cubs scoreless through four innings.
  10. Postseason significance: The victory helped Chicago clinch a postseason berth.

6. Common Mistakes When Reading Baseball Player Stats

Mistake 1: Confusing Hits With Runs

A hit means a batter safely reaches base with a hit. A run is scored when a runner successfully reaches home plate.

Example: Suzuki recorded two hits and scored one run. Those numbers measure different things.

Mistake 2: Confusing RBI With Runs Scored

RBI means runs batted in. It credits a batter for driving in a run under the official scoring rules. It does not mean the batter personally scored.

Example: Hoerner had one RBI, while Happ scored the winning run.

Mistake 3: Treating Every Pitching Run as Earned

Earned runs are charged to a pitcher according to the official scoring rules. An unearned run may result from a defensive error or another qualifying event.

Better approach: Compare R and ER in the pitching box score.

Mistake 4: Ignoring Walks

A walk allows a batter to reach first base after receiving four balls outside the strike zone. Walks can create scoring opportunities even when a team does not collect many hits.

Example: Chicago’s hitters drew five walks in this game.

Mistake 5: Assuming the Team With More Hits Always Wins

Hits matter, but they do not tell the whole story. Timing, walks, extra-base hits, defensive plays, and pitching all affect the final result.

Example: The Cubs won despite recording only one more hit than Miami.

7. Memory Trick: How to Remember the Key Stats

Use this short summary to remember the most important numbers:

  • Cubs: 2 runs, 6 hits, 1 home run.
  • Marlins: 1 run, 5 hits, no home runs.
  • Suzuki: Two hits and one home run.
  • Hoerner: The go-ahead RBI single.
  • Boyd: Seven innings and one earned run.
  • Marsee: Miami’s only RBI.
  • Zeferjahn: The save.
READ MORE:  New York Liberty vs Indiana Fever Match Player Stats: Full Box Score and Game Highlights.

Remember the scoring sequence as Marsee, Suzuki, Hoerner: Miami scored first, Suzuki tied the game, and Hoerner put Chicago ahead.

8. American vs British English in Baseball

Baseball is primarily associated with the United States, so American baseball terminology is widely used in official MLB statistics. British English speakers may be more familiar with different sporting terms, but the statistical abbreviations remain the same when discussing MLB.

Baseball TermSimple Meaning
At-bat (AB)A recorded batting opportunity, excluding certain plate appearances such as walks
Hit (H)A batter safely reaches base on a hit
Run (R)A player scores by reaching home plate
RBIA run batted in
Home run (HR)A hit that allows the batter to circle the bases and score
Walk (BB)A batter reaches first base after receiving four balls
Strikeout (SO)A batter is retired after a strikeout
Innings pitched (IP)The number of innings or outs recorded by a pitcher
Save (SV)A relief pitcher finishes a qualifying win under official save rules

In this article, “Cubs vs Marlins match player stats” refers to individual and team statistics from a Major League Baseball game.

9. Similar Searches Related to Cubs vs Marlins Stats

Readers interested in this game may also look for:

  • Chicago Cubs vs Miami Marlins box score
  • Cubs vs Marlins full game stats
  • Cubs vs Marlins batting statistics
  • Cubs vs Marlins pitching stats
  • Seiya Suzuki stats vs Marlins
  • Matthew Boyd pitching performance
  • Nico Hoerner RBI single
  • Miami Marlins runs and hits
  • Cubs vs Marlins inning-by-inning score
  • Chicago Cubs postseason-clinching game

Each search focuses on a different part of the game, from individual player performances to pitching results and the overall team score.

10. Final Verdict: Who Performed Better in Cubs vs Marlins?

The Chicago Cubs won 2–1 because their hitters produced two important scoring plays and their pitchers protected the narrow lead. Seiya Suzuki tied the game with a solo home run, Nico Hoerner delivered the go-ahead single, and Matthew Boyd limited Miami to one run over seven innings.

The Marlins competed closely, with Jakob Marsee driving in their only run and Tyler Phillips keeping Chicago scoreless for four innings. However, Miami could not score again after the third inning. Chicago’s ability to produce timely hits and finish strongly on the mound decided the game.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What was the final score of the Chicago Cubs vs Miami Marlins game?

The Chicago Cubs defeated the Miami Marlins 2–1 on September 24, 2026, at Wrigley Field in Chicago.

2. Who hit a home run in the Cubs vs Marlins game?

Seiya Suzuki hit the game’s only home run, a solo shot in the fifth inning that tied the score at 1–1.

3. How many hits did the Cubs and Marlins record?

The Cubs recorded six hits, while the Marlins finished with five hits.

4. How did Nico Hoerner contribute to the Cubs’ win?

Hoerner hit a single in the sixth inning that drove in Ian Happ and gave Chicago a 2–1 lead.

5. How many innings did Matthew Boyd pitch?

Matthew Boyd pitched seven innings, allowing five hits and one earned run while recording three strikeouts and two walks.

6. Who drove in the Marlins’ only run?

Jakob Marsee drove in Miami’s only run with an RBI single in the third inning.

7. Who earned the win, loss, and save?

Matthew Boyd earned the win for Chicago, Jack Ralston took the loss for Miami, and Ryan Zeferjahn earned the save.

Remember This

  • Chicago Cubs defeated Miami Marlins 2–1.
  • Seiya Suzuki hit a solo home run.
  • Nico Hoerner drove in the winning run.
  • Matthew Boyd pitched seven innings and allowed one run.
  • Jakob Marsee drove in Miami’s only run.
  • The Cubs had six hits, compared with Miami’s five.

Conclusion

The Chicago Cubs vs Miami Marlins match player stats from September 24, 2026, highlight a close contest decided by two timely hits. Suzuki’s home run brought Chicago level, Hoerner’s single put the Cubs in front and Boyd’s strong start kept Miami from building a larger lead.

For fans studying the box score, the game is a useful example of how home runs, RBIs, starting pitching, and bullpen performance work together. The Cubs finished with a 2–1 victory, while the Marlins were limited to one run despite competing closely throughout the game.

Grace Nova

Grace Nova is a dedicated language writer at Thinkonym.com, passionate about vocabulary, word meanings, and helping readers communicate clearly.

Previous Article

Chelsea F.C vs AFC Bournemouth Lineups: Confirmed Starting XI, Formations & Team News.

Next Article

Club América vs Real Salt Lake: Match Result, Lineups & Key Match Stats.

Write a Comment

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *